Misty Ridge Plant Farm

Advanced Trees

Below list indicates the plants that are rotated through our nursery, we endeavour to update the list regularly.

List current as at 7/7/2022.

4L/6L Pot - $40.00ea

20L Tall Bag - $42.50ea

25L Tall Bag - $50.00ea

35L Bag - $70.00ea

45L Bag - $90.00ea

75L Bag - $150.00ea

100L Bag - $200.00ea

Botanical Name

Common Name

4L 

Pot

20L Bag

25L Bag

35L Bag

45L Bag

75L Bag

Acer negundo

Kelly's Gold



.

.

Y


Acer negundo

Pink Flamingo Maple


.



Y

Y

Acer x freemannii

Autumn Blaze





$100


Acer negundo

Sensation Maple





Y


Acer negundo

Variegated Box Elder






Y

Acer palmatum

Japanese Maple ' Atropurpureum'




$75



Acer palmatum

Japanese Maple 'Osakazuki'




$75



Acer rubrum

'PNI 0268' October Glory Maple





$100


Acer saccharum

Sugar Maple



Y



Y

Betula pendula

Silver Birch





Y


Cercis siliquastrum

Judas Tree



Y




Fraxinus angustifolia

Desert Ash







Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

Claret Ash





Y


Fraxinus excelsior Aurea

Golden Ash



.


Y


Fraxinus ornus

Flowering Ash



.


Y


Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Red Ash





Y


Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Ash Urbanite





Y


Gleditsia tracanthos var. inermis

Gleditsia Rubylace





Y


Gleditsia tracanthos var. inermis

Gleditsia Sunburst





Y


Ginkgo biloba

Maidenhair Tree




Y



Jacarandra mimosifolia

Jacarandra



Y


Y


Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Acoma




Y



Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Lipan


Y





Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Natchez


.





Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Sioux


Y





Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Tonto


Y





Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Tuscarora


Y





Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Zuni


Y





Liquidamber styraciflua

Liquidamber



Y


Y

.

Liriodendron tulipifera

Tulip Tree



.


Y


Malus

Crab Apple Profusion







Malus ioensis

Crab Apple 'Plena'



Y




Malus yunnanensis

Crab Apple Wychwood Ruby







Malus ‘JFK-KW5’

Crab Apple Royal Raindrops



Y




Malus x purpurea

Crab Apple Lemoine



.




Paulownia fortunei

Empress







Pistacia chinensis

Chinese Pistachio



Y




Platanus orientalis

Alford Blaze Plane





Y

Y

Platanus orientalis

Oriental Plane





Y

.

Platanus orientalis var. insularis

Autumn Glory Plane





Y


Platanus x acerifolia

London Plane





Y


Prunus cerasifera

Nigra Flowering Plum





Y


Prunus cerasifera

Oakville Crimson Spire Flowering Plum



.


Y


Prunus fugenzo

JH Veitch Flowering Cherry




Y



Prunus mume

Splendens Flowering Apricot



Y




Prunus persica

Dwarf Pink Flowering Peach







Prunus persica

Dwarf Red Flowering Peach







Prunus persica

Magnifica Flowering Peach



Y




Prunus persica

Versicolour Flowering Peach



Y




Prunus serrulata

Pink Perfection Flowering Cherry



.

Y



Prunus serrulata

Ukon Flowering Cherry



Y




Prunus shirotae

Mt Fuji Flowering Cherry




Y



Prunus x blireana

Blierana Flowering Plum





Y


Prunus x subhirtella

Shimidsu Sakura Flowering Cherry



Y




Prunus x yedonensis

Yoshino Flowering Cherry



Y




Pyrus betulaefolia

Dancer Flowering Pear




Y



Pyrus bursnozam

Burgundy Snow Flowering Pear



.

Y



Pyrus calleryana

Bradford Flowering Pear



.

Y



Pyrus calleryana

Capital Flowering Pear



.

Y



Pyrus calleryana

Chanticleer Flowering Pear



.

Y



Pyrus calleryana

Red Spire Flowering Pear





Y


Pyrus fauriei

Korean Sun Flowering Pear



.

Y



Pyrus ussuriensis

Manchurian Flowering Pear



.

Y



Quercus palustris

Pin Oak



Y


.


Quercus robur

English Oak



Y




Robinia pseudoacacia

Purple Robe Robinia




Y



Salix babylonica

Weeping Willow



Y




Sapium sebiferum

Chinese Tallow





Y


Ulmus glabra lutescens

Golden Elm





Y


Ulmus parvifolia

Red Emperor Elm





Y


Ulmus variegata

Variegated Elm

.


.

.

Y


Advanced Crepe Myrtles (Tree Form) & Cercis

35L Bag - $100.00ea

Botanical Name

Common Name

35L Bag

Cercis canadensis

Cercis Chain of Hearts

Y

Cercis canadensis

Cercis Forest Pansy

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Acoma

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Biloxi

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Lipan

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Natchez

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Sioux

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Tonto

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Tuscarora

Y

Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei

Crepe Myrtle Zuni

Y

Weeping Deciduous Trees

45L Bag - $150.00ea

75L Bag - $175.00ea

Botanical Name

Common Name

45L Bag

75L Bag

Betula pendula ‘Youngii’

Weeping Silver Birch

Y


Morus alba pendula

Weeping Mulberry

Y


Prunus mume pendula

Weeping Apricot


Y

Prunus persica

Weeping Red Flowering Peach



Prunus persica

Weeping White Flowering Peach

Y